These are the competition winners for 2020

Click on "Results" in any row to go to the gallery for that month.  Hover over any photo (except for the January photos) to see the information about that photo, including its awards.  We were not using the Visual Pursuits tools in January, so those photos do not show the award information.

Click on an image to see a large version.

This page contains all the images that won judged or popular awards in 2020, but it takes a few minutes for the images to be downloaded.

2020 Competition Winners
Month Theme Results Total Basic Intermediate Advanced
Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards Entries Awards
January Oldies Results 57 15 25 6 12 4 20 5
February Open Results 74 20 36 10 12 3 26 7
March Leading Lines Results 62 17 29 8 11 3 22 6
April Open Results 70 18 30 8 12 3 28 7
May Reflections Results 65 18 23 6 17 5 25 7
June Open Results 70 18 24 6 18 5 28 7
July Cityscapes Results 50 13 14 4 16 4 20 5
August Open Results 60 16 26 7 12 3 22 6
September Nightshots Results 49 14 18 5 13 4 18 5
October Open Results 58 15 27 7 15 4 16 4
November The Decisive Moment Results 51 14 21 6 14 4 16 4
    Totals 666 178 273 73 152 42 241 63

2020 Overall Statistics
Number Statistic
83 Peak number of competing members
62 Number of members who submitted competition images
75% Percentage of members who submitted competition images
43 Number of people who won judged awards
52% Percentage of members who won judged awards
69% Percentage of members who submitted images and won judged awards
0 Number of people who won popular awards but not judged awards
0% Percentage of members who won popular awards but not judged awards
666 Total number of competition entries
178 Total number of judged awards
27% Percentage of entries that won judged awards
74 Total number of popular awards
11% Percentage of entries that won popular awards
1 Number of guest judges
17 Number of judges who were members
20% Percentage of members who were judges
2020 Judging Information
Judge Competitions Member?
Allen Irby 1 Member
Amy V. Cooper 1 Guest
Bill Bunton 1 Member
Brian Nixon 4 Member
Carol Acurso 2 Member
Carol Schiraldi 4 Member
Charles Schwartz 3 Member
Clay Leben 1 Member
Deborah Cole 1 Member
Dennis Bosserman 1 Member
Ed Peet 2 Member
Joshua Baker 5 Member
Mark Laussade 1 Member
Mary Day Long 1 Member
Mohib Ahmad 1 Member
Phil Hawkins 2 Member
Sherrie Lindig 1 Member
Stephen Brkich 2 Member

November, 2020 - Theme is "The Decisive Moment"

Basic Award Winners for November, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Michael Knox November 3, 2020
2nd, Gold Jim Smith A fishing, not another bird, picture.
3rd Roni Duke On A Roll
HM, Bronze Roni Duke Falling To Pieces
HM Diana Marks Pensive Monkey
HM Jean Thomas FallingIntoDiscovery
Silver Charles Schwartz I'm Supposed to Ride Over the Edge
Intermediate Award Winners for November, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Brian Nixon WhooashhhiiiGonna Stick It!!!
2nd Calvin Poole Flight
3rd Nick Grossman Happy Monk
HM Brian Nixon Last Call for 8Ball
Gold Nick Grossman Braaaake
Bronze Nkosi Barrow Black Lives Matter
Advanced Award Winners for November, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Joshua Baker The Van Helsings
2nd Mary Day Long Gulls Gone Wild
3rd Joshua Baker High Jump
HM, Gold Mary Day Long Suspended
Silver Stephen Brkich Decisive Catch


October, 2020 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for October, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jim McDaniel ghosts in the machine-
1st Sabrina Lunceford Ruby throated humming bird
3rd, Bronze Donna Smith Gotcha
HM, Silver Ed Wilts Texas lovebirds socially distancing
HM Jim Smith BFF
HM Roni Duke Fettechino
HM Michael Knox Basket Flower
Gold Sabrina Lunceford The Journey
Intermediate Award Winners for October, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Patty Robertson Portal to Hyperspace
2nd, Gold Nick Grossman Heck, not another bird photo!
3rd Patty Robertson Longhorn Rancher
HM Ed Peet Self Portrait
Silver Dave DeVore On Patrol
Advanced Award Winners for October, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Haytham Samarchi Inner Sanctum
2nd, Gold Mark Laussade Transparency
3rd, Silver Mary Day Long Drowning The Flowers
HM Allen Irby Foxy
Bronze Stephen Brkich Rocky Mountain High


September, 2020 - Theme is "Nightshots"

Basic Award Winners for September, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Michael Knox Agave, Moonlight
2nd Nagaraju Gajula 360 Bridge
3rd, Gold Michael Knox Tentsion, Waller Creek Show 2018
HM, Silver Verlon Smith No Snickers at my Milky Way
HM Charles Schwartz Reflections on a Ghostly Wave
Bronze Roni Duke It's Just A Phase
Intermediate Award Winners for September, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Nick Grossman Floating Dreams
2nd, Bronze Patty Robertson Gas Up
3rd Brian Nixon Oltorf At Congress
HM Brian Nixon What's Up, Danger?
Gold Calvin Poole I Hear You Now
Silver Jerry Zerbst New Mexico sky
Advanced Award Winners for September, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Haytham Samarchi Miami Nights
2nd, Gold Mark Laussade Deep in the Heart of Texas
3rd Stephen Brkich Rocky Mountain Retreat
HM Allen Irby Model at Night
HM Mary Day Long She Summons
Silver Dennis Bosserman Roosevelt Arch Yellowstone
Bronze Joshua Baker Time and Time Again
 

August, 2020 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for August, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Nagaraju Gajula Hummingbirds
2nd Jean Thomas Cicada's Last Transformation
3rd Charles Schwartz Ramekins
HM, Silver Roni Duke Winner Winner Chicken Dinner
HM Jim Smith Autumn Leaves
HM Michele Johnson Crown
HM Jim Smith Why so serious?
Bronze Donna Smith Hook'em!
Intermediate Award Winners for August, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Brian Nixon For The People Of The Sun
2nd, Bronze Patty Robertson The Old Homestead
3rd, Silver Roberto White Cranes coming in for a landing.
Gold David Margulis Morning Croton Gorge
Advanced Award Winners for August, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Joshua Baker Rainbow Hair
2nd Joshua Baker Namaste
3rd, Silver Stephen Brkich Under the Milkyway
HM, Bronze Stephen Brkich Salmon, It's what for Dinner
HM Mohib Ahmad Delphic
HM Mark Laussade Aspen Glow
Gold Dennis Bosserman Dinner with a Straw


July, 2020 - Theme is "Cityscapes"

Basic Award Winners for July, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Michael Knox Midtown from Pier C Park, Hoboken
2nd Michael Knox Boating on The Lake
3rd Michele Johnson Crossing79-9533
HM Donna Smith Trail with a View
Gold Donna Smith Sunrise Reflection
Silver Roni Duke Rooftops of Rome
Bronze Verlon Smith Austin when there was Nightlife
Intermediate Award Winners for July, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Brian Nixon The Gentleman:Kickflip
2nd, Bronze Nkosi Barrow BLACK AUSTIN MATTERS
3rd Calvin Poole Strike
HM, Gold Patty Robertson Stormbridge
Silver Nick Grossman A long exposure of Manhattan taken early morning from Queens
Advanced Award Winners for July, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Dennis Bosserman Austin Morning
2nd, Gold Mark Laussade Night Vision
3rd Stephen Brkich We Will Come Back Again
HM Allen Irby Ghosts on Pfluger Bridge
HM Mark Laussade Angles
Bronze Haytham Samarchi South Beach

 


June, 2020 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for June, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Charles Schwartz Teeth
2nd Nagaraju Gajula Horseshoe Bend
3rd Jean Thomas Nectar Detector
HM, Silver Michael Knox Wildflower with Wildlife
HM Jim Smith 'merica
HM Roni Duke Cyprus Rooftop
Gold Charles Schwartz Splash!
Bronze Jim McDaniel Swirly Snail
Intermediate Award Winners for June, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Bronze Patty Robertson Delicate balance
2nd Brian Nixon Strength Through Oi!
3rd Patty Robertson Water Suspense
HM Jerry Zerbst Retired
HM Ed Peet Texas May Wildflowers
Gold Dave DeVore Awesome yoga position, bro!
Silver Dave DeVore Look what I found
Advanced Award Winners for June, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Mary Day Long The Moment of Creation
2nd, Bronze Mark Laussade Southern Magnolia
3rd Joshua Baker Classic Chevy Truck
HM Dennis Bosserman Shards of Light
HM Dennis Bosserman White Out
HM Patti Mitchell T-Birds - Austin, TX
HM Deborah Cole SalonDePuerta
Gold Joshua Baker Spider and Agapanthus


May, 2020 - Theme is "Reflections"

Basic Award Winners for May, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Dennis Isenberg White Pelicans on maneuvers
2nd, Gold Nagaraju Gajula Downtown Sunrise
3rd, Bronze Jim Smith I feel ya
HM Roni Duke Crayons
HM Michele Johnson Springfield
HM Roni Duke Sodas
Silver Charles Schwartz Just a Touch
Intermediate Award Winners for May, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Patty Robertson Unseen World
2nd Dave DeVore Mallard Swirls
3rd Patty Robertson Water Pastels
HM Calvin Poole niotcelfeR
HM Nkosi Barrow The Invisible Enemy
Gold David Margulis Diamond Beach Sunrise - Iceland
Silver David Margulis Vestrahorn, Iceland
Bronze Jerry Zerbst Inks Lake sunrise
Bronze Nkosi Barrow Splash of Glass
Advanced Award Winners for May, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Dennis Bosserman Barton Creek Rain Puddle
2nd Mark Laussade Seattle by Night
3rd, Gold Haytham Samarchi Dribble
3rd Haytham Samarchi Afternoon stroll
HM Stephen Brkich Reflecting on the Catch (1 of 1)
HM Joshua Baker Portal Mermaid
HM Joshua Baker Linzoid Dream
Silver Mark Laussade White on Black

 


April, 2020 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for April, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Silver Jerry Zerbst Nodding off
2nd, Gold Nkosi Barrow Lone Swan Lake
3rd Nkosi Barrow Spring Time Visitor
HM, Bronze Arlie Pfeifer Petals of Color
HM Michael Knox The Very Hungry Caterpillar
HM Jim McDaniel Working With What They've Got
HM Jim Smith Spoonbill at Smith Oaks Sanctuary (11765828)
HM William Ham Fly Fishing in Ireland
Intermediate Award Winners for April, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Calvin Poole Herrings Catch
2nd, Bronze Dave DeVore Grebe is French for Little Duck
3rd, Bronze Ed Peet Tiny Home Planet
Silver Evelyn Bunton No one gets a good picture of me...
Advanced Award Winners for April, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st, Gold Joshua Baker The Furies
2nd Haytham Samarchi Steady..Steady...
3rd, Gold Troy Carter Only One Winner
HM, Bronze Haytham Samarchi This meal is mine!
HM Stephen Brkich Winter is coming to Denali
HM Mohib Ahmad Stark Beauty
HM Mark Laussade Tin Man

 


March, 2020 - Theme is "Leading Lines"

Basic Award Winners for March, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Clay Leben Finding the right line to take
2nd Michael Knox Looking Up
3rd Charles Schwartz Formation
HM Brandon Poarch Grand Teton NP Footbridge
HM Charles Schwartz Under the Bridges
HM Donna Smith Spiral Down
HM Dennis Isenberg Sky meets Sea
HM Michele Johnson RainbowSmiles
Intermediate Award Winners for March, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st David Margulis Eastpoint Sunset 2
2nd Roberto White Sunday Stroll
3rd Ed Peet Daisies by the Fence
Advanced Award Winners for March, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Bill Bunton Solo
2nd Dennis Bosserman Rockport First Light
3rd Joshua Baker Elle in a Spiral
HM Troy Carter Escher Lines
HM Dennis Bosserman Buffalo Expressway
HM Haytham Samarchi Goodbye Dubrovnik

 


February, 2020 - Theme is "Open"

Basic Award Winners for February, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Nkosi Barrow A Walk On The Beach
2nd Jim Smith Kane, the best ever
3rd Jim McDaniel Bill and Lisa
HM Jerry Zerbst Teton sunrise
HM Evelyn Bunton Sunrise- or Gates of Hell-
HM Lewis Abulafia DragonFlies Lake Santee
HM Charles Schwartz Fire in the Sky
HM Jim Smith Who's hungry?
HM Jerry Zerbst Teton storm
HM Michael Knox Watcha Lookin' At
Intermediate Award Winners for February, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Roberto White Sandhill Cranes at dusk.
2nd Mohib Ahmad Dancing Light
3rd David Margulis Pelican Flare
Advanced Award Winners for February, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Mark Laussade Sphinx
2nd Joshua Baker Turkish Archer
3rd Troy Carter Unwavering
HM Haytham Samarchi Sunset over the Dolomites
HM Stephen Brkich Hawk Spritz
HM Mary Day Long Windswept on Flagstaff
HM Deborah Cole Dance Practice


January, 2020 - Theme is "Oldies" (No restriction on when photo was taken)

This competition was done on our old website, so the individual image information is not present.

Basic Award Winners for January, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Jim Smith Wreaths Across America
2nd Donna Smith Light Play
3rd Donna Smith Mr. Wood Duck
HM Jean Thomas Bonded Pair
HM Jim McDaniel Watching the Parage
HM Nkosi Barrow Venezia
Intermediate Award Winners for January, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Mohib Ahmad Blueridge Sunrise
2nd Mohib Ahmad Lazy Afternoon
3rd Dave DeVore Lunch to Go
HM Dave DeVore Wait Til Your Father Gets Home
Advanced Award Winners for January, 2020
Award(s) Name Title
1st Mark Laussade Liquid Landscape
2nd Deborah Cole Years of Piety
3rd Bill Bunton Good Morning Tetons
HM Patti Mitchell Wading and Watching
HM Russ Morris Marek



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.